Personal Data Protection
Personal Data Protection

From 2 January 2014, Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) will introduce certain changes to the way in which Nucleus Connect may contact you for promotional and marketing purposes. The PDPA provides for the establishment of the National Do Not Call (“DNC”) Registry, which allows individuals to register their Singapore telephone numbers to opt out of receiving marketing phone calls, mobile text messages such as SMS or MMS, and faxes from organisations. These changes will generally not affect informational and service related messages sent by Nucleus Connect.


Nucleus Connect aims to comply with the requirements of the PDPA and respects your choices. If you have registered your Singapore telephone number with the DNC Registry, Nucleus Connect will not send you its promotional and marketing messages via phone calls, text messages and faxes. However, if you have previously given Nucleus Connect your consent to contact you for such purposes, we may do so until you withdraw your consent.



  • Should you have any feedback or enquiry relating to your personal data, please contact Nucleus Connect’s Data Protection Officer at

  • For more information about PDPA in general, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at

What is Do Not Call Registry?

DNC Registry is a registry under the PDPA containing a number of obligations that apply in relation to people sending marketing messages to Singapore telephone numbers via voice calls, SMS/MMS or fax.

Generally, before an organisation sends a marketing message to a Singapore telephone number, they must check with the DNC Registry to confirm that the number is not listed on one of the Registers in DNC Registry, unless they have obtained clear and unambiguous consent from the subscriber of the number. For more information, please visit Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at


What types of messages are affected by the DNC provisions?

A message whose purpose, or one of its purposes, is to advertise, promote or offer to supply goods or services, land, business opportunity etc….are considered as marketing messages and are included in the DNC provisions.

Informational and service related messages will not be affected.


How long does it take to stop receiving marketing messages once I register in the National DNC Registry?

It takes 60 days for your registration with the National DNC Registry to take effect and you may still receive marketing message while your registration is being processed. Starting from 2 July 2014, it will take 30 days to take effect.